Accident Summary Nr: 201923091 - electric shock - direct contact with overhead line

Accident Summary Nr: 201923091 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10749473405/20/19981741238140Guerrero Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: While working from a scaffold, an employee of a masonry contractor contacted an overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 107494734 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire