Accident Summary Nr: 201923091 - electric shock - direct contact with overhead line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107494734 | 05/20/1998 | 1741 | 238140 | Guerrero Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: While working from a scaffold, an employee of a masonry contractor contacted an overhead power line and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 107494734 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |