Accident Summary Nr: 201923083 - Employee dies from heart attack while welding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306477621 | 12/04/2003 | 1799 | 236220 | Pasadena Tank Corporation |
Abstract: On December 4, 2003, Employee #1 was welding the outside of a floating roof for a storage tank. He just started his shift and welded a few inches of a seam. Employee #1 collapsed when he stood up to speak with a coworker. He died from a heart attack.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306477621 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: Other |