Accident Summary Nr: 201923042 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Exposed Electrical Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201923042 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/31/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30647795101/23/20043296327993Cell-U-Foam Corporation

Abstract: On October 31, 2003, an employee was assisting a coworker working on a conveyor belt system in close proximity to a warehouse wall crane. Possibly, the employee came in contact with an exposed electrical conductor that provided power to the crane. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306477951 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, mechanics and repairers