Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201923026 - Employee Killed When Forklift Fell Off Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 201923026 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30647661510/15/20037353238990Mustang Rentals Services

Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary worker of a car rental service was helping the shop mechanic locate and replace the oil filter on a forklift. Employee #1 used a creeper and flashlight to look under the forklift, when the forklift fell off the jack, killing him.

Keywords: hydraulic lift, automotive repair, mechanic, industrial truck, falling object, jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306476615 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported