Accident Summary Nr: 201923000 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Hopper Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201923000 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30647626809/17/20032095311920Kraft Foods North America

Abstract: On September 17, 2003, an employee was mechanically emptying a tote of coffee into a hopper. The employee was pinned between the tote frame and the hopper platform when the mechanical lift activated. The employee was killed. During this activity the employee was working alone.

Keywords: CHEST, HOISTING MECHANISM, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306476268 Fatality Other Occupation not reported