Accident Summary Nr: 201922986 - Employee Falls Down the Elevator Shaft and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306475450 | 08/18/2003 | 8069 | 622110 | Christus St. Joseph Hospital |
Abstract: On August 16, 2003, an employee, a physician for Christus St. Joseph Hospital, attempted to board an elevator. The elevator door was half way open and the elevator car was midway up the second-floor level. The elevator car was moving upward. The employee grabbed the door with his right hand and attempted to throw his knee into the elevator car to gain entry. The closing door kept his body out but also pinned the employee in the elevator. The elevator proceeded to the fifth floor. Upper portion of employee's body was inside the elevator and the lower portion was outside the elevator. He fell down the shaft to the basement and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306475450 | Fatality | Other | Physicians |