Accident Summary Nr: 201922903 - Employees Struck By Lightning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306475112 | 07/25/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Brazos Fence, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 23, 2003, Employees #1, 2, and 3 were installing a chain link fence, when they apparently tried to get out of a downpour. Employees #1, 2, and 3 sought shelter under the tallest of a group of three trees, when they were all were struck by lightning. Employee #1 died at the scene. Employees #2 and 3 were hospitalized and treated for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306475112 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 306475112 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 3 | 306475112 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |