Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201922846 - Employee Killed In Oil Barge Rig Explosion

Accident: 201922846 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/17/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30647445306/19/20031389Todco

At approximately 11:00 p.m. on June 17, 2003, a crew of 22 employees was working on an oil barge rig in Galveston Bay. They were tripping pipe into a hole when a release of drilling fluids and gas occurred through the drill string. The gas subsequently ignited and caused an explosion. One of the crew was working on the upper portion of the structure and was not able to escape. He was listed as missing, but found later and pronounced dead on the scene. Four other employees were injured while abandoning the barge and were treated and released from the hospital. The cause of the explosion is still under investigation.

Keywords: burn, barge, explosion, oil well servicing, oil rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 306474453 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported