Accident Summary Nr: 201922820 - Employee is killed when struck by suspended load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306474321 | 06/09/2003 | 4491 | 488320 | P&O Ports Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2003, Employee #1 was directing a crane to place a hatch lid back onto a cargo ship. The hatch lid struck Employee #1, pinning him between the hatch lid and wheel house, and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306474321 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |