Accident Summary Nr: 201922812 - Employee killed after being hit by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306474289 | 06/04/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Cox'S Foodarama |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 4, 2003, Employee #1 was guiding/flagging a delivery truck to line up with the loading dock plate. Employee #1 suddenly launched between the loading dock and the truck and the truck driver was unable to stop, striking him. Employee #1 was temporarily pinned between the loading dock and the back of the truck's trailer. The truck driver moved the truck forward and Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the worksite by the Justice of the Peace.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306474289 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |