Accident Summary Nr: 201922788 - Employee crushed and killed while unloading truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306473851 | 04/30/2003 | 1629 | 236210 | Postel Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee # 1, a rigger, was unloading a bundle of metal from the bed of a truck when the load fell and crushed and killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 7 | 70 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306473851 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |