Accident Summary Nr: 201922762 - Employee died due to 20 foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306473711 | 04/29/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Clarke Reynolds Electrical |
Abstract: On April 28, 2003, four employees, consisting of two electricians, one journeyman, and one apprentice, were attempting to remove a 500 MCM cable, conduit, and breaker. The conduit contained the cable and the cable connected to the breaker. All four employees were located on a roof of a commercial building for this work. The conduit was disconnected from the main power supply and the circuits were opened. As they reached the end of the conduit, the cable quickly released and struck Employee #1. He lost his balance and fell backwards through a skylight, which was 20 feet above the lower level of the building. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306473711 | Fatality | Concussion | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |