Accident Summary Nr: 201922747 - Employee struck and killed by pipe during disconnection
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304575483 | 12/02/2002 | 7389 | 0 | Green'S Pipeline Services |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 p.m. on November 29, 2002, Employee #1 and another employee had completed dewatering services and were disconnecting a pipe when it gave way and struck Employee #1, killing him. A source of energy was trapped in the pipe causing it to give way.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304575483 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |