Accident Summary Nr: 201922697 - Employee killed when crushed by mini-hauler that rolled over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304577604 | 03/17/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Cemcare |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a mini-hauler down an incline of approximately 10 to 15 degrees to empty a load of dirt. For an unknown reason, the employee suddenly took a ninety degree turn to the right before a "T" in the road. The area to unload the dirt was to the left a few yards up the road. The mini-hauler rolled over and the employee was either thrown from the vehicle or attempted to jump out. The mini-hauler landed on top of the employee, killing him. The employee was not wearing a seatbelt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304577604 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |