Accident Summary Nr: 201922689 - Employee Crushed With Truss Loaded on Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304575996 | 12/23/2002 | 1796 | 238290 | Trans Global Solutions |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 23, 2002, Employee #1 climbed on top of a 100-ft-long truss which was lying on a 40-ft by 60-ft stretch float 4 axle flat bed. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness with lanyard and was tied off to the truss. Employee #2 was the driver of an 18-ft wheeler truck. Employee #2 moved the truck forward without any signal and the truck moved forward to unstable ground. The truss toppled to the ground and crushed Employee #1, who was still tied off to the truss. Employee #1 died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304575996 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |