Accident Summary Nr: 201922671 - Employee killed while operating a lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304574668 | 10/04/2002 | 3569 | 0 | Revak Turbo Machinery Services |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 4, 2002, a coworker was directing Employee #1 in operating a vertical turret lathe to bore the crankshaft ends of connecting rods. The machine was in high gear. The coworker accidentally engaged the jog button, causing the machine to rotate three-quarters of a turn and then stop. Employee #1 became pinned by the connecting rods and was crushed. Emergency services arrived to discover Employee #1 had died due to injuries sustained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304574668 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |