Accident Summary Nr: 201922648 - Two employees die of asphyxia in undersea oil rig

Accident Summary Nr: 201922648 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/29/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30457392608/30/20023731336611Newpark Shipbuilding Pelican Island, Inc.
30457114408/30/200237310Platform Marine, Inc.

Abstract: On August 29, 2002, Employees #1 and Employee #2 were opening hatches, dropping in air socks for forced ventilation, and installing strings of lights in the confined spaces of the leg of a submersible oil rig in preparation for ABS certification. They were working in a confined space when they died of asphyxia. Employee #1 and #2 were not using oxygen detecting instruments or the proper respiratory equipment for a location in which oxygen was estimated to be between 8 and 13 percent.

Keywords: AIR LINE RESPIRATOR, ASPHYXIATED, INSTALLING, CONFINED SPACE, AIR MONITORING, SCBA, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304573926 Fatality Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 304571144 Fatality Asphyxia Welders and cutters