Accident Summary Nr: 201922648 - Two employees die of asphyxia in undersea oil rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304573926 | 08/30/2002 | 3731 | 336611 | Newpark Shipbuilding Pelican Island, Inc. |
304571144 | 08/30/2002 | 3731 | 0 | Platform Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 29, 2002, Employees #1 and Employee #2 were opening hatches, dropping in air socks for forced ventilation, and installing strings of lights in the confined spaces of the leg of a submersible oil rig in preparation for ABS certification. They were working in a confined space when they died of asphyxia. Employee #1 and #2 were not using oxygen detecting instruments or the proper respiratory equipment for a location in which oxygen was estimated to be between 8 and 13 percent.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304573926 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
2 | 304571144 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters |