Accident Summary Nr: 201922630 - Employee Dies after Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304574957 | 07/02/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Rd Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 1, 2002 Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft, 2 in. while placing roof decking material at a residential framed house. His head struck a 2-in. by 4-in. crossbeam before he landed face-down on a concrete slab. There were no witnesses to the incident. Employee #1 had a weak pulse and was bleeding from his ears and nose as he was transported to the hospital, where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304574957 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |