Accident Summary Nr: 201922622 - Two Employees Are Shocked by Generator; One Employee Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304573983 | 08/29/2002 | 1731 | 238210 | Mcdonald Electric |
Abstract: On or about August 29, 2002, Employee #1 was terminating conductors at a junction box and Employee #2 was terminating conductors at a diesel generator. Employee #2 received an electrical shock while terminating the conductors and bumped his head. Employee #2 informed Employee #1 that the conductors were energized and Employee #1 verified that the conductors were energized at 120 volts (control voltage) using a multimeter. Employee #1 told Employee #2 to go and clean up and he continued to troubleshoot. Employee #1 came into contact with 467 volts (AC). Employee #2 tried to pull Employee #1 away from the electrical panel and received a shock. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and died of complications due to electrical shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304573983 | Fatality | Electric Shock |