Accident Summary Nr: 201922614 - Employee dies from 50 foot fall from building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304575012 | 11/06/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Certified/Lvi Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was removing the fire retardant material from the walls and beams in the attic of Jones Hall. He was prepping the walls for wet scraping. In order to do this, he had to stand on top of the eaves and travertine on the building. Planks should have been used so employees wouldn't have to step on the travertine, which was being replaced once asbestos had been removed. The travertine, which was imitation marble, was crumbling and falling into the street below. Apparently, the employee was moving a plank into place and he stepped back on the travertine to reposition the plank. The travertine crumbled and gave way causing the employee to fall 50 feet. He landed on the scaffolding that was being used to protect pedestrians from the crumbling travertine and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304575012 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |