Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201922606 - Employee Dies After Suffering A Heart Attack In Cargo Hold

Accident: 201922606 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/01/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30457340508/02/20024424Sea River Maritime, Inc.

On August 1, 2002, Employee #1 donned a SCBA and entered the cargo hold of a barge to retrieve a rag. A tripod and all appropriate rescue equipment were set up above the cargo hatch. After he emerged from the hold, Employee #1 suggested that the crew practice confined space rescues. He reentered the cargo hold and the crew members were taking turns using the rescue equipment to crank him up when Employee #1 suffered a heart attack and died.

Keywords: cardiovasc system, heart, barge, confined space, heart attack, cardiac arrest, ship, boat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 304573405 Fatality Other Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats