Accident: 201922572 - Employee Killed In Fall When Aerial Lift Overturns
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
304574536 | 09/04/2002 | 8999 | Congregation Beth Yeshurun |
On September 4, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance worker for a synagogue, was using a Genie AWP lift and a Genie Super Straddle to replace ceiling lights in the synagogue's auditorium. The lift had a 30-in. by 107-in. wheel base and could be extended to a height of 23 ft, 10 in. The floor was at a slight angle, but the leveling lights indicated that the vehicle was level when Employee #1 began to raise the lift. The outriggers were not installed on the equipment before the work was undertaken. As the lift approached its full height it began to sway. Coworkers tried to steady it, but the lift overturned and Employee #1 fell out, landing in the auditorium seats. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304574536 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |