Accident Summary Nr: 201922457 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Changing Transformer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304571136 | 07/10/2002 | 6513 | 0 | Equity Residential |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a transformer on an outside light that was 17 feet up the side of an apartment complex. Employee #1 was working from an aluminum ladder. Employee #1 had opened the breakers that were supposed to deenergize the lamp. The breaker box and breaker were not locked out of service. The lamp was wired to a breaker designated to one of the apartments, not the one marked for building service. Employee #1 did not check to see if the lamp was deenergized. Employee #1 received an electric shock from contact with the 110 volts, and he fell to the ground. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304571136 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |