Accident Summary Nr: 201922440 - Employee Killed When Run Over By A Bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304572324 | 04/29/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Linco Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on April 25, 2002, Employee #1 was working alone when he was either working on or operating a John Deere 700H Crawler Dozer. The company had closed for the day. Company officials thought Employee #1 had left for the day because they told him to go home. It appears that Employee #1 had starting spreading a gravel pile when the incident occurred. The dozer ran over and dragged Employee #1 over a pile of pilings, where his body was found. The bulldozer continued through a metal building striking some boats in the building and coming to a stop. Neighbors heard a grinding noise, where the blades of the crawler were cutting a groove into the concrete flooring, coming from the location of the company. The neighbors went to investigate, turned the dozer off and found Employee #1's body. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304572324 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |