Accident Summary Nr: 201922432 - Employee killed after being run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201922432 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30457243105/02/200217940Universal Site Contractors Inc.
30456970005/02/200242120Martin Pulido Trucking

Abstract: On May 2, 2002, Employee #1, president of Universal Site Contracting Inc., was struck and run over by a 40-yard dump truck belonging to Martin Pulido Trucking Company. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Demolition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304572431 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons
2 304569700 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: