Accident Summary Nr: 201922424 - Employee struck and killed by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201922424 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/18/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30457040102/22/200216110Kinsel Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on February 18, 2002, Employee #1 was maintaining the road surface of a traffic lane at a highway construction site. After directing traffic on the north bound lane around the work zone, he started to spread sand upon an asphalt repair area when a dump truck struck him. The dump truck was exceeding the work zone speed limit while backing up to deliver a load of sand. The impact of the truck caused Employee #1 to suffer multiple fractures in legs, a ruptured spleen, a fractured hip and neck, and abdominal trauma with internal bleeding. Employee #1 died due to complications from these multiple injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ABDOMEN, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, TRAFFIC CONTROL, DUMP TRUCK, NECK, STRUCK BY, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304570401 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during