Accident Summary Nr: 201922416 - Employee killed when struck by falling load from truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201922416 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 03/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30457087203/05/200215420H + M Construction

Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on March 4, 2002, Employee #1, a truck driver, was releasing the transportation restraints on a load of precast concrete stringers or stairs. The stairs were 4 feet high, 13 feet long, 13 feet thick, on 4-foot by 4-foot dunnage. Employee #1 released the restraining devices and one of the stringers fell from the truck, striking Employee #1 on the left side of the head. Both the set of stringers and Employee #1 fell to the ground. The set of stringers pinned Employee #1 to the ground, not injuring him any further. The set of stringers were lifted from Employee #1 and he was attended by Emergency Medical Technicians and taken to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STAIR, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PRECAST, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304570872 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile