Accident Summary Nr: 201922408 - Employee Killed After Falling Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123273666 | 01/29/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Desco Steel Erectors & Concrete,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 24, 2001, Employee #1 died when he fell 24 feet through a skylight. He was working 24 feet above ground removing a roof. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection and was holding tools in both hands. Employee #1 stepped on a skylight and fell 24 feet to his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123273666 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |