Accident Summary Nr: 201922358 - Employee died after falling from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304570237 | 08/22/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Javier Cortez Framing & Cornice |
Abstract: At approximately noon on August 22, 2001, Employee #1 of Javier Cortez Framing and Cornice was installing soffit boards and cornice work on a two-story single family dwelling. Employee #1 was working from a single-board platform with "lean-to" type scaffolding tacked to the side of the house. Employee #1 rounded the corner of the house while walking on a portion of the scaffolding. The scaffold platform shifted, rotated and fell, allowing Employee #1 to fall approximately 13 ft 3 in. from the platform and to the ground. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the jobsite.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304570237 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |