Accident Summary Nr: 201922341 - Employee dies when he falls from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123273625 | 07/26/2001 | 1795 | 0 | Assured Environmental Quality, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 26, 2001, Employee #1 was cutting out duct work when he fell approximately nine floors and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 9 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123273625 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |