Accident Summary Nr: 201922283 - Employee died after being crushed by pipe structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304569015 | 12/03/2001 | 3498 | 0 | Piping Technology & Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on November 17, 2001, Employee #1 and other welders and fitters of the Fab Shop at Piping Technology & Products, Inc. were working full staff in preparation for the holiday. Employee #1 had finished welding a filet weld to attach an I-beam to the base of two 15-inch-long and 3-inch-diameter schedule 160 pipes. Another employee had tack welded an angle bar (balance bar) to the two pipes prior to the welding of the I-beam by Employee #1. Employee #1 had finished welding the I-beam to the two pipes and was moving the structure by the balance bar using an overhead hoist and sling. The balance bar snapped off causing the structure to knock Employee #1 down. No other employees claimed to see what happened. Employee #1 was found by another employee on the concrete floor with one of the pipes on top of him and his head bleeding. He was conscious and asked the employee to get the pipe off of him. The Fab Shop foreman heard the commotion and summoned emergency medical services. Employee #1 was in the hospital until he died on December 3, 2001 at approximately 11:20 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304569015 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |