Accident Summary Nr: 201922168 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201922168 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12327361708/02/200117710Olshan Foundation Repair

Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a firm that repaired the foundations of structures. He was at a house under repair, actuating the remote control on a hydraulic jack, when he was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, BUILDING, HYDRAULIC JACK, INADEQUATE MAINT, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, E C, HAND, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123273617 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use