Accident Summary Nr: 201922150 - Employee electrocuted while erecting scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201922150 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/24/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12327644608/27/200117990Safway Steel Products,Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 24, 2001, Employee #1 was erecting scaffolding in a low voltage cable spreading room. He was standing on a metal scaffold board, 8 ft above ground level, when he apparently lost his balance and grabbed onto an existing light fixture that was energized. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 3 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123276446 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause