Accident Summary Nr: 201922150 - Employee electrocuted while erecting scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123276446 | 08/27/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Safway Steel Products,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 24, 2001, Employee #1 was erecting scaffolding in a low voltage cable spreading room. He was standing on a metal scaffold board, 8 ft above ground level, when he apparently lost his balance and grabbed onto an existing light fixture that was energized. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123276446 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |