Accident Summary Nr: 201922143 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Excavating Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123273328 | 03/13/2001 | 1794 | 0 | Follis Construction,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 13, 2001, Employee #1 was crushed between two pieces of equipment; a John Deere Track-Hoe - Model Number 690DD-LC and a Caterpillar bulldozer. Employee #1 was apparently struck by the back of the track-hoe and forced into the bulldozer. The operator of the track-hoe had been instructed to dig and remove dirt at the location where the track-hoe was parked. Employee # 1 and another employee were in the process of preparing to remove an empty fuel tank adjacent to the track-hoe. Employee #1 was standing between the two pieces of equipment and was out of the view of the track-hoe operator. Employee #1 was struck in the abdomen when the operator swung the bucket. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123273328 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |