Accident Summary Nr: 201922127 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123624132 | 08/10/2001 | 1799 | 0 | A.D.C.Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1 crawled under a mobile home, which was being relocated, to disconnect the electric, water, and gas utilities. He was using bolt cutters to cut the main 480-volt electrical line, but it had not been deenergized. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123624132 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |