Accident Summary Nr: 201922119 - Employee Burned By Steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304568876 | 10/25/2001 | 5171 | 0 | Intercontinental Terminals Co |
Abstract: On September 13, 2001, Employee #1 was opening a 12-inch gate valve to put the Number 150 steam back in service. The 12-inch valve was bolted to a vertical 12-inch line. All of the nuts lacked two or three threads. Condensate had built up on the top side of the gate. Employee #1 opened the gate about 0.25 inch. Due to the condensate, Number 150 steam, and the nuts not completely threaded the pipe separated from the valve. The top pipe flange and gate valve flange separated when the bolt threads were stripped. The release of steam and condensate burned Employee #1 on 99 percent of his body with second- and third-degree burns, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304568876 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |