Accident Summary Nr: 201922093 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123620932 | 07/31/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Viohl Electric |
Abstract: An employee was connecting some room lights to a junction box while standing on a 2.4-meter ladder. The box was 3.7 meters from the ground level. The 3-phase, 480-volt, (277 volts phase-to-ground) line on the source side of the junction box was energized. The employee touched an energized part and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123620932 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |