Accident Summary Nr: 201922036 - Employee found dead after fall with improper safety belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123273278 | 10/10/2000 | 4731 | 0 | Texas Lehigh Cement Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found hanging from a platform wearing an unapproved safety belt. His injuries included positional and compression asphyxia, abrasion and contusion of the lower abdomen from the belt compression, and hemorrhage in the neck and left clavicle area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123273278 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |