Accident Summary Nr: 201921913 - Employee Collapsed and Died from Apparent Heat Stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123273690 | 09/08/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Golden Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 8, 2000, an employee was shoveling dirt during tunneling work. He collapsed from apparent heat stroke and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123273690 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |