Accident Summary Nr: 201921889 - Employee killed when load shifts and crushes him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123273237 | 09/18/2000 | 3534 | 0 | Champion Elevators Inc |
Abstract: On September 14, 2000, three banded elevator towers were being loaded into a freight container with the use of a forklift. The bands went through the supporting structures of the top and bottom elevator tower. The middle tower was held in place by the two outer towers and had a slight curve. The forklift operator was attempting to push the banded bundle further into the freight container with his forks engaging the middle tower. This put tension on the bands. The part of the tower for gears to engage stuck out to the side. The applied pressure on the middle tower tightened the bands which caused the bundle to torque. Employee #1 was standing inside the freight container. The towers fell to the side of the gear supports pinning Employee #1 to the wall of the freight container, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123273237 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |