Accident Summary Nr: 201921624 - Employee Killed In Fall Into Tank of Fuel Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123619199 | 06/19/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Triple S Industrial Corporation |
Abstract: Three employees were in the process of installing an addition to the existing platform on Tank Number 441 when Employee #1 fell through the tank roof. The scope of the work did not require any of the employees to actually get onto the roof. However, Employee #1 fell through the roof approximately 6 ft from the rim of the tank as the work was being completed. Employee #1 fell approximately 40 ft into 8.5 ft of Number 2 fuel oil. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123619199 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Boilermakers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |