Accident Summary Nr: 201921616 - Employee killed in fall down concrete embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123270969 | 04/22/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Xcel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking up a concrete embankment with an angle of approximately 45-degrees. A triangular piece of material, 18-inches on each side, was lifted by the wind from the top of a cooling water tower and it fell to the ground. Once it hit the ground, it bounced up and hit Employee #1 in the face, splitting his nose. Employee #1 then fell backwards, hitting his head on the concrete and rolling down the embankment, where he remained unconscious. Employee #1 died from his head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123270969 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |