Accident Summary Nr: 201921483 - Employee Dies Of Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123619389 | 01/28/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Catalyst Technology,Inc. |
Abstract: On January 28, 2000, Employee #1 was entering a reactor when he collapsed two rungs from the bottom of the ladder. The autopsy report stated that he had died of a heart attack. The employee was using supplied air at the time he collapsed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123619389 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Other |