Accident Summary Nr: 201921301 - Three Employees Burned - Explosion From Release Of Freon
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123628695 | 02/21/1999 | 4961 | 0 | Alliance Recovery Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees suffered burns after an explosion from a release of Freon. One employee began a transfer of hot Freon vapor from a 1,000-pound pressure vessel into a 3,000-pound pressure vessel. The front end of the pressure vessel blew, when the warming liquid increased the vapor pressure. This then created a "concussion/nonflammable" explosion, sending three employees to a local hospital. All three employees suffered burns. Two employees were released the same day, and one was held for a couple of days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123628695 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 123628695 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 123628695 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |