Accident Summary Nr: 201921301 - Three Employees Burned - Explosion From Release Of Freon

Accident Summary Nr: 201921301 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12362869502/21/199949610Alliance Recovery Services, Inc.

Abstract: Three employees suffered burns after an explosion from a release of Freon. One employee began a transfer of hot Freon vapor from a 1,000-pound pressure vessel into a 3,000-pound pressure vessel. The front end of the pressure vessel blew, when the warming liquid increased the vapor pressure. This then created a "concussion/nonflammable" explosion, sending three employees to a local hospital. All three employees suffered burns. Two employees were released the same day, and one was held for a couple of days.

Keywords: BURN, PRESSURE VESSEL, FREON, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123628695 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 123628695 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 123628695 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported