Accident Summary Nr: 201921293 - Employee Dies From A Concussion After Falling Off A Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123621369 | 07/13/1998 | 6531 | 0 | Decorative Center Of Houston, Ltd |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 10, 1998, Employee #1 died from a concussion after falling from an eight-foot ladder while changing a florescent light bulb. The light fixture was on an eleven-foot ceiling. He fell from the ladder onto a conference room table where he struck his head. No witnesses observed the incident. Apparently, some people heard the crash of the employee onto the table. Employee #1 was hospitalized and placed on life support. He was later pronounced brain dead and was taken off the ventilator during the night hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123621369 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |