Accident Summary Nr: 201921277 - Employee #1 fell into the water and drown
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107490575 | 01/18/1994 | 4491 | 0 | Galveston Terminal, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on January 12, 1994, Employee #1 reported for work at a terminal pier. When Employee #1 arrived at the pier there were three barges present at the terminal and each barge was secured to the pier. A coworker helped Employee #1 place the access gangway from the pier to the barge. The coworker then returned to the company office trailer while Employee #1 secured the gangway to the pier. Approximately 40 minutes later, Employee #1 was discovered face down in the water. Employee #1 had fallen into the water and apparently struck his head during his descent, per the provisional autopsy report. Employee #1 was retrieved from the water and CPR was performed but he died. Environmental conditions included fog and mist. The water temperature was approximately 53 degrees Fahrenheit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107490575 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |