Accident Summary Nr: 201921269 - Employee fatally injured from falling decking material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301404034 | 03/11/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Postel Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: On January 19, 1999, Employees were installing metal decking. When the restraining bands were cut to adjust one sheet that was not completely bearing on the support beam. As the restraining bands were cut, the bottom sheet fell free, upsetting the remainder of the bundle. Employee #1 was walking beneath the decking, and struck and pinned by the bundle of sheets. He was freed from the sheets and transported to the hospital where he succumbed to his fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301404034 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |