Accident Summary Nr: 201921251 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123651739 | 04/13/1994 | 4911 | 0 | Houston Lighting & Power Company |
Abstract: Four or five electric utility employees were replacing a pump motor at a pumping station. One of the employees contacted a circuit part energized at 2300 volts. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123651739 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |