Accident Summary Nr: 201921244 - EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED DUE TO CHEMICAL EXPOSURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110311776 | 10/15/1994 | 2869 | 0 | Rohm & Haas |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 15, 1994, Employee #1 became ill due to potential exposure to cyanide. Two other employees close by also experienced symptoms and illness. This incident eventually spread in the plant affecting a total of thirty-four other employees. All employee interviews except one indicated that no one smelled or tasted cyanide or anything else. All employees were taken directly to the hospital. They were reportedly tested for cyanide in the blood within 20 minutes of the possible cyanide exposure. The medical tests all returned normal for the employees, but some employees' doctors stated the employees were exposed to cyanide. Employee #1 was the only employee hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110311776 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |