Accident Summary Nr: 201921210 - Employee killed when run over by locomotive train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301403507 | 10/19/1998 | 2911 | 0 | Motiva Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 8:22 a.m. on October 16, 1998, Employee #1 was spotting and connecting rail cars. Employee #1 was in radio communication with the engineer of the locomotive being connected to another railcar and asked him to stop the train. Employee #1 then made the connection to the other rail car and radioed for the engineer to "come forward." At that time, Employee #1 was run over and killed by the locomotive. He was found by the engineer when he reached the area of track where Employee #1 was at the time of the last radio transmission.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301403507 | Fatality | Amputation | Railroad conductors and yardmasters |